CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I83073

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of N,N-Dimethylformamide dibenzylacetal, CAS # 2016-04-8, imported in bulk form, from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated June 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, N,N-Dimethylformamide dibenzylacetal, is an aromatic amine compound with oxygen function indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for N,N-Dimethylformamide dibenzylacetal, also known as Methanamine, N,N-dimethyl-1,1-bis(phenylmethoxy)-, will be 2922.50.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-alcohol-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function: Aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division